CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Esta Knipper
A. J. Arango Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of yarn and braids from China, Taiwan, and India

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated Jan. 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cousin Corp. of America, of Largo, Fla. You submitted five samples, each wrapped around a piece of cardboard. The samples will be returned.

Item 65017-197 is 18 meters of 100% nylon staple fiber twisted yarn. With the cardboard support, it weighs 8 grams. We have determined that the decitex is well below 10,000. You refer to this item as a cord; however, according to the terms of Legal Note 3(A)(b), to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), it is a yarn for classification purposes. Further, Note 4(A)(a) to Sec. XI, HTSUS, indicates that this yarn is “put up for retail sale.”

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-197 will be 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Item 65017-256 is five meters of braided metalized yarns, approximately 4 mm in width when flattened.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-256 will be 5808.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for braids in the piece: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item 65017-071, which you describe as 100% polyurethane. We need to know the fiber content of the two textile components of the cord (the core and braided sheath) as well.

We are also unable to rule on Item 65017-054. You state that it is 97% rubber and 3% nylon. Please provide separate breakdowns for the elastomeric fabric and the metalized sheath. Also, what type of machine was it made on, including the name?

Similarly, we are unable to rule on Item 65017-261. We require the complete component breakdown (i.e., nylon, rubber thread, etc.) as well as the percentages by weight of each component in the finished narrow woven fabric.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the related samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division